Seminar Schedule and Program

Schedule

8:15 Seminar I Registration opens
9:15 Opening Ceremony
9:30 Seminar I begins (90-minute seminar *11:00 course certificate awarded)
Switching (about 50 minutes)
10:30 Seminar II Registration opens
12:00 Seminar II begins (90-minute seminar *13:30 course certificate awarded)
Switching (about 50 minutes)
13:00 Seminar III Registration opens
14:30 Seminar III begins (90-minute seminar *16:00 course certificate awarded)

Seminar I 9:30-11:00

No.1

Kobudo
Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Naonobu Ahagon (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.2

Kobudo
Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Giyu Gibo (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.3

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Shorin-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Kenyu Chinen (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.4

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Hanshi 9 Dan
Masaaki Ikemiyagi (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Supplementary Exercises, Instruction and disassembly of Goju-ryu kata

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.5

Uechi-ryu kei
Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan
Haruyoshi Shimabukuro (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic (thrusting, kicking, Sanchin) Yakusoku Kumite, Kata instruction

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.6

Kobudo
Kobudo Hanshi 10 Dan
Seiki Takushi (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic training in Bo-jutsu, kata instruction

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.7

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Minoru Nakazato (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kata instruction (Naihanchi, Pinan)

Disassembly of Kata (Pinan)
Yakusoku kumite

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.8

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Eisho Nakazato (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic movements, supplementary exercise
Kata (PINAN Sho Dan, PINAN Go Dan, PASSAI DAI, KUSANKU SHO, Disassembly of Kata)

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.9

Uechi-ryu kei
Uechi-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture
Tsutomu Nakahodo (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Instruction tailored to beginners to high-dan students
Supplementary exercise
Kata, SANCHIN, KANSHIWA, KANSHU, SECHIN, SESAN, SERYU, KANCHIN, SANSERYU

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

Seminar II 12:00 – 13:30

No.10

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture
Masanari Kikukawa (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Kata and disassembly of Kata

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.11

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Renshi 6 Dan
Yuichi Nakamoto (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Goju-ryu basic exercise, basic motion
Kata (GEKISAI I, GEKISAI II, SAIFA, SHISOCHIN, etc.))

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.12

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Okinawa Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture
Morinobu Maeshiro (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Shorini-ryu training kata, (Kata) NAIHANCHI and disassembly of Kata, supplementary exercise)

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.13

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan
Sadayuki Taira (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kote Training, Basic Kata (SANCHIN), disassembly of Kata (SEPAI)

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.14

Uechi-ryu kei
Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 7 Dan
Kanji Uechi (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
SANCHIN, supplementary exercise, Yakusoku Kumite , etc.)

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.15

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Supreme Shihan
“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture
Morio Higaonna (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.16

Kobudo
Kobudo Hanshi 10 Dan
“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture
Kotaro Iha (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic movements of Bo
Kata, CHOUN NU KUN, disassembly of Kata

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.17

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Iken Tokashiki (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Tomari-te Basic Exercises
Tomari-te Kata

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.18

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Shorinji-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan
Takeshi Nakazato (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kata instruction (PASSAI, SESAN)

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

Seminar III 14:30 – 16:00

No.19

Kobudo
Okinawa Dento Kobudo(Shinken Taira kei)
Hanshi 10 Dan
“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture
Masahiro Nakamoto (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)
Ryukyu Kobudo preservation society
Hanshi 9 Dan
Masakazu Kinjo (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Nunchaku vs Dagger
Nunchaku Vs Bo

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.20

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Matubayashi-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Yoshitaka Taira (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Fukyugata I, ANANKU, WANKAN
Kata and Applied disassembly

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.21

Uechi-ryu kei
Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan
Narihiro Shinjo (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)
Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan
Yoshimitsu Matsuzaki (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
SANCHIN, SESAN, disassembly of SESAN

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.22

Uechi-ryu kei
Uechi-ryu Hanshi 8 Dan
Kazuya Takara (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
SANCHIN, supplementary exercise, KANSHIWA

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.23

Kobudo
Hanshi 9 Dan
Hiroshi Akamine (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.24

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Minoru Higa (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.25

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Meitatsu Yagi (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.26

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Yoshio Kuba (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic Karate Movements
SEPAI, SAIFA
Disassembly of kata

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.27

Naha-te kei
Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan
Shintoku Gushiken (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)
Goju-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan
Yukimasa Ishiki (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Goju-ryu basic move
Kata (SEENCHIN, SEPAI)
Disassembly of kata
Learning and disassembling of SEPAI
Basics of Jiyu Kumite, which can be used for self-defense

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.28

Shuri / Tomari-te kei
Shorinji-ryu Hanshi 9 Dan
Hitoshi Oyakawa (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Explanation of Kata (WANSHU, SESAN)

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan